At the March 5 School Board Meeting, the Board unanimously approved the names of both the New Elementary School in North Redmond and the New Elementary School in Redmond Ridge East, which will open in fall 2018.

Through partnerships with Lake Washington Schools Foundation, Lake Washington School District has established a District Innovation Program. It makes funding available to schools to implement innovative ideas. The goal is to celebrate and recognize innovative programs in our schools



Stadium Fees

Hourly rental rates for stadium use

Stadium Fees Hourly Rental Rates – 2017-18* School Year
Group IGroup IIGroup IIIGroup IVGroup
Group VI**
Field lights03434343434
Locker room (each)02323465757
Official's locker room01111343434
Scoreboard equipment02323344646
Public address system02323465757
Yard markers/flags01111344646
Gate keys028282828


Supply Fee: A supply fee may be charged for users in Groups II through Groups VI based on group requirements.

Energy Surcharge: An energy surcharge of $6 will be added to the field lights hourly rates for users in Groups II through Groups VI.

Labor Charges: Actual labor costs for custodial, scoreboard operator, etc. will be billed to the user based on the service required, including all overtime and mandatory fees required under applicable collective bargaining agreements or contracts governing such employee groups.

*Rates will be automatically increased each year by the increase in the Seattle area Consumer Price Index.
**Group VI rates are for use approved by the Board of Directors / Superintendent.