News

Background Information:
A recent King5 News story about school ventilation systems has caused some confusion, so we would like to provide you with more comprehensive information regarding our district’s ventilations systems.

Events

Twitter

    Thirty-five LWSD students recognized for excellence in art and writing


    Scholastic Art & Writing Award logo

    Lake Washington School District (LWSD) students have always excelled in art and writing, and this year is no different. Thirty-five LWSD students were recognized during this year’s Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Between all the LWSD schools that participated, students earned 10 gold keys, 19 silver keys and 33 honorable mentions. Artists who received a Gold Key for their entries are then judged on the national scale. These students will find out on March 17 if they received a national award.

    The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious recognition program for creative teens in grades 7–12. You can join the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers and partners from around the country as they honor the 2021 regional winners by streaming the virtual ceremony live on Thursday, March 4 at 4:00 p.m. PT. You can register and save the date here.

    Below is a list of the LWSD students who earned the regional Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention awards of the 2021 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards:

    Art

    • Shivani Jayaprakasam, sophomore, International Community School
      • Silver Key, Mixed Media, “The Feelings We Hide”
      • Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass, “Emotional Isolation” 
      • Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, “Information Overload”
      • Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, “Tree of Knowledge”
    • Lora Kwon, sophomore, Redmond High School 
      • Gold Key, Painting, “Beautiful “
      • Silver Key, Painting, “Identity”
      • Honorable Mention, Painting, “Me Inside of Me”
    • Louise Lee, sophomore, Redmond High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Drawing & Illustration, “Momma's little girl”
    • Audrey Liv Gruian, junior, Eastlake High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Film & Animation, “Dear Mother Earth”
    • Charlotte Gruian, eighth grade, Inglewood Middle School 
      • Silver Key, Film & Animation, “Made With Love School”
    • Songyi Jiang, sophomore, Eastlake High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Photography, “Vaccine”
    • Anna Wang, senior, Eastlake High School
      • Gold Key, Painting, “Smoke” 
      • Honorable Mention, Painting, “As I Am”
    • Jennifer Yuan, sophomore, Eastlake High School 
      • Gold Key, Drawing & Illustration, “Silhouette Syndrome”
    • Oliver Zhang, senior, Eastlake High School 
      • Silver Key, Drawing & Illustration, “shark” 
      • Honorable Mention, Painting, “backpack”
    • Alexandra Mallios, freshman, Lake Washington High School 
      • Silver Key, Drawing & Illustration, “Believing Lies”
    • Chenxin Zeng, senior, Lake Washington High School 
      • Silver Key, Painting, “Frontline”
    • Edward Zhou, sophomore, Tesla Stem High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Design, “Free World Cover Design” 
      • Honorable Mention, Design, “CatNap Interface” 
      • Honorable Mention, Design, “Hugs: Style Guide” 
      • Honorable Mention, Design, “3D Abstract Models” 
      • Honorable Mention, Digital Art, “Dead Sun” 
    • Sophia Ling, senior, Tesla Stem High School 
      • Silver Key, Drawing & Illustration, “The Suffering of The Great”
      • Honorable Mention, Painting, “DON'T PANIC!” 
      • Honorable Mention, Painting, “last night i saw you in my dreams” 
    • Adhya Kona, sophomore, Tesla Stem High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Digital Art, “Peace (Fare Thee Well)” 

    Writing

    • Alexis Sevigny, eighth grader, Evergreen Middle School 
      • Gold Key, Poetry, “Just Two Words” 
    • Clio Erignac, sophomore, International Community School 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Roads”
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Growing Up”
    • Sia Gaind, sophomore, International Community School 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “24” 
    • Madeleine Goertz, senior, International Community School 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Four Homographs” 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Hi Grandpa?” 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “96769”
    • Jasmine Herri, junior, International Community School 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “Undervalued Innocence” 
    • Divya Kurma, eighth grader, International Community School 
      • Silver Key, Short Story, “Nightweed” 
    • Judah Lee, seventh grader, International Community School 
      • Honorable Mention, Novel Writing, “The Outcasts” 
    • Julia Lee, junior, International Community School 
      • Honorable Mention, Personal Essay & Memoir, “A Kind of Treasure”
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “two-faced Time”
    • Sharon Oh, junior, International Community School 
      • Silver Key, Critical Essay, “arizona tea and skittles” 
    • Jasmine Zhen, eighth grader, International Community School 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “Perhaps I Will” 
    • Emma Choi, eighth grader, Kamiakin Middle School 
      • Gold Key, Poetry, “Another Rainy Day” 
    • Trisha Beher, senior, Redmond High School 
      • Gold Key, Poetry, “Bad Things” 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “Treat Me Better”
    • Angela Chiang, senior, Redmond High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Short Story, “A Mother's Heartache”
    • Lora Kwon, sophomore, Redmond High School 
      • Gold Key, Critical Essay, “Stop Saying ‘Boys Will Be Boys’" 
      • Gold Key, Critical Essay, “The Truth About Prison Labor”
    • Aadhav Saravanan, freshman, Redmond High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Possibly the Greatest Sequence of Events Occuring in the Wonderfully Dreary Life of a Well-Paid, Single-City Bar Musician” 
    • Anushka Arun, freshman, Eastlake High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Dramatic Script, “The Narcissism of Small Differences” 
    • Jaeden Kapur, junior, Eastlake High School 
      • Gold Key, American Voices, “Nominee Poetry Crushed” 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “The Sunglassed Painter”
    • Susruthi Karanam, junior, Eastlake High School 
      • Gold Key, Poetry, “A Dying Planet” 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “The Realm of Lost Imagination” 
    • Kelly Lin, sophomore, Eastlake High School 
      • Silver Key, Journalism, “Stuck at Home, Teens Start Their Own Virtual Summer Camps” 
    • Kiyanaz Raveshti, junior, Juanita High School 
      • Honorable Mention, Critical Essay, “The Pitfalls of Animal Experimentation” 
    • Gabrielle Heuer, sophomore, Lake Washington High School 
      • Silver Key, Short Story, “Before the Dawn” 
    • Rohan Iyer, junior, Tesla Stem High School 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “My Father” 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “An October Run”
    • Adhya Kona, sophomore, Tesla Stem High School 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “Mortar Shells” 
      • Silver Key, Poetry, “I Paint My Flame” 
      • Honorable Mention, Poetry, “A View's End” 
      • Honorable Mention, Short Story, “To Breathe Again”