LWSD students excel at state technology conference


LWSD students excel at state technology conference
WA TSA

Lake Washington School District (LWSD) students had another successful showing at this year’s Washington Technology Student Association (TSA) state competition. About 200 students finished in the top three during the March 13-16 event. The categories are judged by technology educators and industry representatives. The top three in each category automatically qualify for the national conference in Orlando, Fl, June 26-30.

Here is a list of all the competitors who have qualified for nationals, along with their category and placing:

High School:

Eastlake

  • Music Production: Second Place; Tanya Acharya
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Kritish Alli
  • Essays on Technology: Sixth Place; Kritish Alli
  • Technology Bowl: Fourth Place; Kritish Alli
  • Tech Problem Solving: Seventh Place; Arin Barde
  • Extemporaneous Speech: First Place; Arin Barde
  • Technology Bowl: Fourth Place; Arvick Chandnani
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Parindev Dhayanidhi
  • Music Production: Second Place; Eeshani Elkunchwar
  • Dragster Design: Third Place; Ishan Jain
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Ishan Jain
  • Engineering Design: Fourth Place; Namit Jain
  • Engineering Design: Fourth Place; Dhaani Kalathia
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Shaan Kalgaonkar
  • Coding: Eighth Place; Aadesh Kumar
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Aadesh Kumar
  • Engineering Design: Fourth Place; Winston Luo
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Winston Luo
  • Coding: Seventh Place; Winston Luo
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Sarthak Narang
  • Engineering Design: Fourth Place; Sarthak Narang
  • Engineering Design: Fourth Place; Athreya Raghavan
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Rithvik Rathinasabapathy
  • Coding: Seventh Place; Adithya Saby
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Arindam Sanyal
  • Technology Bowl: Fifth Place; Arindam Sanyal
  • Photographic Technology: Fifth Place; Neil Shah
  • Data Science and Analytics: Fourth Place; Prisha Shah
  • Data Science and Analytics: Fourth Place; Ananya Sharma
  • Future Technology Teacher: Fourth Place; Prisha Sharma
  • Tech Problem Solving: Seventh Place; Raghav Sunil
  • Music Production: Second Place; Yiwen Tang
  • Flight Endurance: Sixth Place; Sahil Tanpure
  • Audio Podcasting: Fifth Place; Sahil Tanpure
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Aarush Uli
  • Coding: Eighth Place; Lucas Varotto
  • Webmaster: Eighth Place; Vedanth Vijay  
  • Music Production: Second Place; Corey Zhang
     

Tesla STEM

  • Biotechnology Design: First Place; Raghav Kalyana Sundaram, Sanjana Katti and Saranya Voruganti
  • Board Game Design: Second Place; Zixuan Shang, Sanskriti Sinha and Pallavi Thiruveedu
  • Data Science and Analytics: First Place; Shruthika Balasubramanian
  • Engineering Design: First Place; Iris Dey, Mehuli Nath and Saranya Voruganti
  • Engineering Design: Third Place; Achintya Agrawal, Saahiti Mamidipaka, Saranya Pammi and Abhinav Vallabhaneni
  • Forensic Science: First Place; Sanjana Katti and Grace Zhao
  • Future Technology Teacher: Seventh Place; Akshaya Gowrabathini
  • Geospatial Technology: First Place; Aaryan Dhingra, Tiana Dumitrescu and Prakshi Shukla
  • Manufacturing Prototype: Third Place; Layla Kaim and Arlene Shergill
  • On Demand Video: First Place; Brenda Li and Keerthana Radapuram
  • Transportation Modeling: Third Place; Rhea Singh
  • VEX Robotics: Second Place; Akshath Dommaraju, Mayank Pandey, Neil Parikh and Sathkrith Segu
  • VEX Robotics: Third Place; Shauryan Deb, Aaryan Dhingra and Farzad Hasan
  • Virtual Reality Visualization: Second Place; Bhanu Atmakuri, Vivaan Pradhan, Sacchin Saravanan and Krishnaprasath Senthil Kumar
  • Webmaster: Second Place; Achintya Agrawal, Shruthika Balasubramanian, Raghav Kalyana Sundaram, Pranav Kannepalli and Aryaman Rtunjay

Juanita High School

  • VR Visualization: First Place; Senuka Liyanage
  • Robotics: Top Five; Senuka Liyanage
  • Tech Bowl: Top Five; Senuka Liyanage
  • Webmaster: Third Place; Senuka Liyanage
  • VEX Robotics: Top Five; Arun Chandar
  • Webmaster: Third Place; Arun Chandar
  • Webmaster: Third Place; Harry Allen
  • Tech Bowl: Fifth Place; Harry Allen
  • VEX Robotics: Top Five; Harry Allen
  • VR Visualization: First Place; Wenjuan (Nancy) Zou
  • VEX Robotics: Top Five; Wenjuan (Nancy) Zou
  • Webmaster: Third Place; Wenjuan (Nancy) Zou
  • Webmaster: Third Place; Meena Arasada
  • Animatronics: Top Five; Shivani Venkatesh
  • Animatronics: Top Five; Bhavya Kottapalli
  • Animatronics: Top Five; Varshini Chandrasekhar
  • Career Prep: First Place; Varshini Chandrasekhar
  • VEX Robotics: Top Five; Samuel Atkinson
  • Animatronics: Top Five; Veer Shah
  • VR Visualization: First Place; Ameya Bhide
  • Debate: Third Place; Ameya Bhide
  • Career Prep: Third Place; Ritvij Garg
  • Debate: Third Place; Ritvij Garg
  • Extemp: Top Five; Ritvij Garg
  • Trebuchet: Second Place; Henry Mason
  • Trebuchet: Second Place; Aneesh Managuli
  • Animation: Third Place; Aadarsh Rao
  • STEM Mass Media: First Place; Bethany Hu
  • Transportation Modeling: Second Place; Bethany Hu
  • Concept Art: First Place; Ida Smith
  • STEM Mass Media: First Place; Carolina Proctor
  • VEX Robotics: Top Five; Hana Jacobs
  • Animation: Third Place; Jana Berahman
  • Animation: Second Place; Akshat Khatnani
  • Tech Bowl: Top Five; Mustafa Qazi
  • Trebuchet: Second Place; Tyler Hail
  • Trebuchet: Second Place; Marlin Wong

Redmond High School

  • VEX Robotics: First Place; Parthiv Saravanan
  • VEX Robotics: First Place; Shreyas Kakanuru
  • VEX Robotics: First Place; Rushil Molleti
  • Biotechnology Design: National Qualifier; Rashmi Joshi
  • Biotechnology Design: National Qualifier; Srijoshikavarma Pakalapati

Middle School

Finn Hill Middle School and Environmental Adventure School

  • Audio Podcasting: Second Place; Aashna Srivastava and Amelia Wiley
  • Audio Podcasting: Fourth Place; Alice Spacie and Lyn Wheeler
  • Career Prep: Third Place; Smira Chowdhary
  • Career Prep: Fifth Place; Winter Sinclair
  • Children's Stories: Fourth Place; Smira Chowdhary, Calais Gibson, Aashna Srivastava, Amelia Wiley and Kyra Yuan
  • Cybersecurity Foundations: Fourth Place; Tioluwa Femi-Osinubi
  • Data Science and Analytics: Third Place; Smira Chowdhary, Eden Orleow and Aashna Srivastava
  • Data Science and Analytics: Fourth Place; Lucy Ho and Keyu Zhou
  • Dragster: Third Place; Taylor Mineart
  • Essays on Technology: Third Place; Aashna Srivastava
  • Essays on Technology: Fifth Place; Ritisha Pandey
  • Fashion Design: Fifth Place; Samantha Jennings, Mihiro Leeman, Yiling Liu and Winter Sinclair
  • Forensic Technology: Second Place; Dylan Harrison and Grant Segesser
  • Leadership Strategies: First Place; Ali Wilson Greek, Rishika Raja and Priyankha Radapuram
  • Leadership Strategies: Fifth Place; Vincent Fan, Calais Gibson and Anoushka Kothari
  • Microcontroller Design: Fifth Place; Yaroslava Kvachova, Toya Pickard and Guy Segal
  • Music Production: Fourth Place; Christian Klein and Grant Segesser
  • Off the Grid: Second Place; Kareli Dotson, Tioluwa Femi-Osinubi, Samantha Jennings and Scarlet Smith
  • Prepared Speech: First Place; Lyn Wheeler
  • Prepared Speech: Fifth Place; Priyankha Radapuram
  • Promotional Marketing: First Place; Kay Levitt
  • Promotional Marketing: Fourth Place; Scarlet Smith
  • Promotional Marketing: Fifth Place; Kareli Dotson
  • Robotics Challenge: Fourth Place; Ruthvik Jakka, Momin Jawad and Arjun Parameshwar
  • Silent Film: Third Place; Eden Orleow, Ritisha Pandey and Kathryn Wright
  • STEM Animation: First Place; Yiling Liu
  • STEM Animation: Fifth Place; Laila Eghtedari and Jocelyn Jaimes
  • Tech Bowl: Finalist; Tioluwa Femi-Osinubi, Taylor Mineart and Grant Segesser
  • Technical Design: Second Place; Vincent Fan and Anoushka Kothari
  • Technical Design: Fifth Place; Smira Chowdhary and Aashna Srivastava
  • Vlogging: Third Place; Lyn Wheeler and Amelia Wiley

Kirkland Middle School

  • CAD Foundations: First Place; Ian Kroukamp
  • CAD Foundations: Second Place; Ruzgar Kilicli
  • CAD Foundations: Third Place; Tina Pigin
  • Microcontroller Design: First Place; Anna Horsfield, Olivia Lau and Deia Bracegirdle
  • Microcontroller Design: Second Place; Reina Chan, Tina Pigin and Darren Suwirya
  • Microcontroller Design: Third Place; Ruzgar Kilicli, Jax Rankovic and Jonathan Yang
  • Tech Bowl: First place; Abby Barendt, Ruzgar Kilicli and Rocco Beto
  • Mass Production: First Place; Abby Barendt, Anna Horsfield, Olivia Lau and Deia Bracegirdle
  • Mass Production: Second Place; Ruzgar Kilicli, Sienna Nobar, Layla Nagavi, Vanessa Beetham and Sasha Gamez
  • Music Production: First Place; Rachel Wang and Deia Bracegirdle
  • Music Production: Second Place; Evan Davidson, Calvin Ernsberger, Jeffrey Boehnen and Magnus Porter
  • Trebuchet: First Place; Jeffrey Boehnen, Khang Cao Minh, Calvin Ernsbuerger and Xavier Karagiorgos
  • Trebuchet: Second Place; Rocco Beto, Samuel Goodfried, Cyrus Quraishi and Magnus Porter
  • Video Game Design: First Place; Anna Horsfield, Abby Barendt and Vien Pogue
  • Video Game Design: Second Place; Kate Reynolds, Sara Usman and Olivia Lau
  • Children’s Stories: Second Place; Vanessa Beetham
  • Children’s Stories: Third Place; Layla Nagavi and Vien Pogue
  • Robotics Challenge: First Place; Darren Suwirya, Cyrus Quraishi and Noah Condit
  • Robotics Challenge: Third Place; Rocco Beto, Samuel Goodfried, Xavier Bain and Evan Davidson
  • System Control Technology: Second Place; Artin Azimi, Rocco Beto and Samual Goodfried
  • System Control Technology: Third Place; Noah Condit, Cyrus Quraishi and Darren Suwirya
  • Coding: Finalist; Reina Chan and Vien Pogue
  • Coding: Finalist; Artin Azimi and Jax Rankovic
  • Community Service Video: Second Place; Gavin O'Neill, Calvin Ernsberger, Oscar Maszhold and Massey Relph
  • Cybersecurity Foundations: Top Five; Evan Davidson
  • Digital Photography: First Place; Deia Bracegirdle
  • Dragster: Top Five; Tina Pigin
  • Essays on Technology: First Place; Rachel Wang
  • Fashion Design: First place; Layla Nagavi, Sienna Nobar, Vien Pogue, Kate Reynolds and Sara Usman
  • Flight: Top Five; Noah Condit
  • Flight: Finalist; Jeffrey Boehnen
  • Inventions and Innovations; First Place; Henry Harrison, Massey Relph and Michael Zimmardi
  • Leadership Strategies: Top Five; Vanessa Beetham, Vien Pogue and Kate Reynolds
  • Mechanical Engineering: Third Place; Xavier Bain, Samuel Goodfried and Oscar Maszhold
  • Mechanical Engineering: Top Five; Khang Cao Minh, Xavier Karagiorgos and Magnus Porter
  • Prepared Speech: Third Place; Rachel Wang
  • Promotional Marketing: Second Place; Gavin O'Neill
  • Technical Design: Second Place; Vanessa Beetham and Sasha Gamez
  • Vlogging: Top Five; Gavin O'Neill, Jax Rankovic, Jonathan Yang and Calvin Ernsberger

More news & stories