News

Events

Twitter

    Lake Washington Students Take a Stand in National History Day event


    “Taking a Stand in History.” This year’s National History Day topic led to entries ranging from the Tuskegee Airmen to Upton Sinclair for this year’s winning entries by Lake Washington School District (LWSD) students at the Washington State National History Day event. Three LWSD students won their category at the event held on April 29 at Green River Community College in Auburn, Wash. Students who finish in first and second place in each category go on to the National contest, held in mid-June at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md. Nine LWSD students earned their way to the National event.

    The three winners were:

    • Madeleine Goertz and Josh Wentzien, International Community School, “The Women of Bletchley Park: Decrypting Gender Equality,” first place, Junior Group Website.
    • Henry Liao, Evergreen Middle School, “Justice on Trial: Japanese Internment in Court,” first place, Junior Individual Website.
    • Taylor Caragher, Daniel Chen, Valerie Chung and Sarah Yang, International Community School, “Writing for Rights: Ida B. Wells Stands up for Justice,” first place, Senior Group Exhibit.

    Future historians from Evergreen Middle School (EMS), International Community School (ICS), Juanita High School (JHS), Redmond Middle School (RMS), Redmond High School (RHS) and Nikola Tesla STEM High School (Tesla STEM) participated in the state-level event.

    National History Day encourages students to become historians by developing research, analysis, presentation, and social skills. Working individually or in groups, junior (grades 6-8) and senior (9-12) division students select a topic related to an annual theme. Students conduct extensive historical research using primary sources, articles, and books, then share their research and analysis in a dramatic performance, multimedia documentary, museum exhibit, website, or research paper.

    Here are the top state-level finishers from LWSD:

    Junior Group Documentary:

    • Ananya Ganapathi, Ananya Nandula and Layasri Ranjith, EMS, “The Tuskegee Airmen: Courage Knows No Color,” second place.
    • Teerth Mehta and Edward Zhang, EMS, “The Unveiling of the Public’s Eye: Daniel Ellsberg and the Story of the Pentagon Papers,” third place.
    • Sarah-Eve Gazitt and Prakriti Shukla, EMS, “Aung San Suu Kyi: Democracy Behind Bars,” fifth place.

    Junior Group Exhibit:

    • Vidyut Baskar and Pranav Sheokand, EMS, “In a League of Their Own: How Ludwig Guttmann’s Paralympics Put the ‘Ability’ in ‘Disability’,” second place.
    • Elizabeth Fu and Helen Wu, ICS, “Mary Edwards Walker: Civil War Surgeon and Women’s Dress Reformist,” third place.
    • Emma Huang and Emily Zhao, EMS, “Photos, Fed, Freedom: Dorothea Lange Documents Japanese Internment,” fifth place.

    Junior Group Performance:

    • Anusha Sampath and Betsy Zalinski, RMS, “Mercy or Murder: Sherri Finkbine’s Stand for the Right to Choose,” second place.

    Junior Group Website:

    • Madeleine Goertz and Josh Wentzien, ICS, “The Women of Bletchley Park: Decrypting Gender Equality,” first place.
    • Nuha Qadir and Fatimah Shabbir, ICS, “Susan B. Anthony: Taking a Stand for Equality,” second place.
    • Raghav Narula, Kinner Parikh and Shrey Srivastava, RMS, “The Union Strikes at Pullman,” fourth place.

    Junior Individual Documentary:

    • Vanya Dimri, EMS, “What Do These Forests Bear: Chipko,” third place.
    • Swathi Narayan, EMS, “Expelled State to Envied Country, and the Man That Made It Happen,” fourth place.
    • Sancha Gonzalez, ICS, “Sara Weddington, The Lawyer Behind Roe v. Wade,” fifth place.

    Junior Individual Exhibit:

    • Gauri Srikumar, EMS, “’Why fit in when you are born to stand out?’ – The Political Dr. Seuss,” third place.
    • Fiona Fisher, RMS, “The Shot Glass Heard Around The World,” fifth place.

    Junior Individual Performance:

    • Meghna Balakrishnan, RMS, “Silence = Death: The Fight Against AIDS,” second place.
    • Deveshi Thakur, EMS, “Oskar Schindler: How a Nazi Saved 1000 Jews,” fourth place.
    • Neethi Belur, EMS, “Langston Hughes’ Protest Through Poetry,” fifth place.

    Junior Individual Website:

    • Henry Liao, EMS, “Justice on Trial: Japanese Internment in Court,” first place.

    Senior Group Documentary:

    • Maria Harsvik and Alina Herri, ICS, “Anna Louise Strong: Taking a Stand with the Power of Words,” third place.

    Senior Group Exhibit:

    • Taylor Caragher, Daniel Chen, Valerie Chung and Sarah Yang, ICS, “Writing for Rights: Ida B. Wells Stands up for Justice,” first place.

    Senior Group Website:

    • Ciara Gormley and Marnie Muñoz, ICS, “Standing in Solidarity: Lech Walesa Reclaims Poland’s Union Rights,” third place.
    • Emma Raffman and Renee Wang, RHS, “Upton Sinclair: Reforming the Meatpacking Industry,” fifth place.

    Senior Historical Paper:

    • Anisha Bhardwaj, JHS, “The Father of Modern India: Raja Ram Mohan Roy,” fifth place.

    Senior Individual Documentary:

    • Sneha Bharadwaj, RHS, “Brown vs. Board: Taking a Stand Against Segregation,” second place.
    • Aliona Vakulchik, JHS, “Catherine the Great: Enlightening an Empire,” fourth place.

    Senior Individual Performance:

    • MacKenzie Lahren, ICS, “Bobbi Gibb: Running to Take Her Stand in History,” fifth place.

    Senior Individual Website:

    • Ayushi Desai, Tesla STEM, “Willful Women and the Power to Move History,” fifth place.

    Special Awards:

    • Virginia Morris Award – Junior: Elizabeth Fu and Helen Wu, ICS, “Mary Edwards Walker: Civil War Surgeon and Women’s Dress Reformist.”
    • Virginia Morris Award – Senior: Emma Raffman and Renee Wang, RHS, “Upton Sinclair: Reforming the Meatpacking Industry.”
    • Lyle L. Nelson Award – Junior: Ananya Ganapathi, Ananya Nandula and Layasri Ranjith, EMS, “The Tuskegee Airmen: Courage Knows No Color.”
    • Colonial History Award: Anisha Bhardwaj, JHS, “The Father of Modern India: Raja Ram Mohan Roy.”