News

Holocaust art contest

Nearly 600 students in Washington, Idaho, Montana and Alaska put together inspiring work at this year’s Holocaust Center for Humanity (HCH) contest. Out of all those entries, four Nikola Tesla STEM High School students placed in the top three. This year’s “Celebrating Life: 2022 Holocaust Writing, Art, and Film Contest,” put on by HCH, challenges students to explore the history and stories of the Holocaust. 

Events

Twitter

    Top prizes at the fair – LWSD students win several categories at regional science and engineering fair


    CSRSEF logo

    More than 30 Lake Washington School District (LWSD) students came home with top-four honors at the Central Sound Regional Science and Engineering Fair (CSRSEF). The event was held virtually on Saturday, March 19 for high school students from King and Snohomish counties. Three of the five grand champions in the “Best of Fair” category were LWSD students.

    Nearly 160 participants presented 127 projects to 97 judges. Finalist judging was held on March 20. Forty-five category awards and five grand champion International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) finalists were chosen. The awards ceremony was held on March 23. 

    According to their website, the CSRSEF provides an opportunity for high school students in the Washington State Puget Sound region to showcase their interest in scientific research or engineering design Students can also receive community recognition for their achievements, and potentially advance to the partnered competitions at the state and international level.

    Below is a list of the competing students, where they placed, their school and the name of their project:

    Best of Fair

    • Grand Champion, ISEF finalist - Vedant Srinivas, Eastlake High School, Rapid Animal Detection and Driver Warning System to Mitigate Roadkill
    • Grand Champion, ISEF finalist - Druhin Bhowal, Arihant Singh, Tesla STEM High School, It's Flaming Out: Using Artificial Intelligence to Emulate Critical Aspects of Wildfire Growth 
    • Grand Champion, ISEF finalist - Anjali Sreenivas, Tesla STEM High School, A Machine Learning App

    Category Awards 

    Behavioral & Social Science 

    • First Place - Cindy Chen, Tesla STEM High School, Facial and Emotional Recognition Among Caucasian and East Asian Adolescents 
    • Second Place - Aastha Shah, Tesla STEM High School, Evaluating the Relationship Between Stress and Impulsivity in a Mathematical Context 
    • Third Place - Vijaya Sripada, Tesla STEM High School, Using Various Inputs of Smell to Reduce Depression Score in Alzheimer Patients 
    • Fourth Place - Aryaman Rtunjay, Tesla STEM High School, Predicting Parkinsons Disease Using a Highly Accurate Convolutional Neural Network 
    • Fourth Place - Praharsha Manda, Tesla STEM High School, Development of the Educator IAT 

    Biomedical Engineering & Translational Health 

    • First Place - Rhea Kuppab, Tesla STEM High School, 3D Printing Bio-Inspired Heart Valves to Increase Efficiency of Preoperative Care. 
    • Second Place - Aubrey Grove, Tesla STEM High School, Assessment of Yoga Therapy and Mindfulness-Based Therapy Interventions on Symptom Severity and Quality of Life in a Cohort of Adults with Inflammatory Bowel Disease 
    • Third Place - David Gershoney, Tesla STEM High School, Combatting Anxiety in Dental Offices using Virtual Reality

    Environmental Engineering 

    • First Place - Vedant Srinivas, Eastlake High School, Computer Vision Based Rapid Animal Detection and Driver Warning System For Day and Night Time Conditions 
    • Second Place - Dhruv Darbha, Redmond High School, Tackling Food Waste Using Hyperspectral Imaging

    SOFT/EBED/ROBO 

    • First Place - Audrey Gruian, Eastlake High School, ALDIN: An Intelligent, Stereoscopic Aerial Olfactory System for Autonomous Odor Localization 
    • Second Place - Edward Zhou, Tesla STEM High School, Dampening Phantom Shockwave Jams in Mixed-Autonomy Traffic via Deep-RL Control of Autonomous Vehicles

    CBIO

    • First Place - Anjali Sreenivas, Tesla STEM High School, A Machine Learning Approach to Identifying Blood-Based Biomarkers for Differential Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease 
    • Second Place - Vineel Bhat, Eastlake High School, Resolving Discordant and Missing Variant Classifications in Clinical Data to Advance the Prediction of Monogenic Disease Risk 
    • Third Place - Anya Vaishb, Tesla STEM High School, Automated pill dispenser to improve medication compliance, efficiency, and accuracy 

    CELL/MCRO/BMED/TMED

    • Second Place - Natasha Murugan, Eastlake High School, High-throughput screening of Hippo-YAP pathway proteins for cardiac regeneration 
    • Third Place - Tanvi Sapar, Shivani GodseTesla STEM High School, Creating a Structural Model of saSrtA-Inhibitor Complex to Predict Efficiency of Class A Sortase Enzyme Inhibitor Molecules

    Organismal Biology

    • Second Place - Ayesha Khan, Eastlake High School, Finding an Alternative Solution: The Effect of the Antibacterial Properties of Essential Oils Against Resistant Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative Infectious Bacteria in Vitro 
    • Third Place - Danyuan Wang, Tesla STEM High School, Using Machine Learning Methods to Estimate the Concentration of Phytoplankton

    Chemical, Earth, Environmental Sciences, Technology 

    • First Place - Druhin Bhowal, Arihant Singh, Tesla STEM High School, It's Flaming Out: Using Artificial Intelligence to Emulate Critical Aspects of Wildfire Growth 
    • Second Place - Evan Kim, Tesla STEM High School, Utilizing a Generative Adversarial Network to Predict Hypothetical Superconductors

    Mechanical Engineering

    • Third Place - Anisha Vaish, Tesla STEM High School, Automated pill dispenser to improve medication compliance, efficiency, and accuracy

    Physics & Astronomy/Math 

    • First Place - Harish Krishnakumarb, Tesla STEM High School, Analysis of Ring Galaxies Detected Using Deep Learning with Real and Simulated Data 
    • Second Place - Christine Ye, Eastlake High School, Inferring the Neutron Star Maximum Mass and Lower Mass Gap in Spinning Neutron Star-Black Hole Systems

    Special Awards

    • American Meteorological Society - Suyash Mothukuri, Tesla STEM High School, Diagnosing Precipitation from IR Satellite Images 
    • American Society for Materials (ASM) - Evan Kim, Tesla STEM High School, Utilizing a Generative Adversarial Network to Predict Hypothetical Superconductors
    • American Psychological Association - Karina Amit Kejriwal, Tesla STEM High School, The Impact of Credibility When Hitting “Purchase Now”
    • Regeneron Biomedical Science Award, $500 - Anjali Sreenivas, Tesla STEM High School, A Machine Learning Approach to Identifying Blood-Based Biomarkers for Differential Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease
    • Stockholm Junior Water Prize 
      • Siddhant Porwal, Tesla STEM High School, Predicting Waterfall Forms through Feature Engineering and Model-Selection Machine Learning 
      • Monisha Krothapalli, Tesla STEM High School, Engineering a Subsurface Flow Constructed Wetland to Evaluate Efficiency for Combatting Water Scarcity 
    • US Air Force Award - Audrey Gruian, Eastlake High School, ALDIN: An Intelligent, Stereoscopic Aerial Olfactory System for Autonomous Odor Localization