Fifty-four Lake Washington educators achieve, maintain National Board Certification


Fifty-four Lake Washington educators achieve, maintain National Board Certification

Highest certification an educator can achieve

Redmond, Wash. – Fifty-four Lake Washington School District educators achieved or maintained their National Board Certification®, as announced by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS). Fifteen educators were certified for the first time and 39 educators maintained their certification this year. Certifications must be renewed every five years. Educators from around the district completed the process and will be recognized at the School Board Meeting on March 4. 

According to NBPTS, 395 educators working in Lake Washington Schools have earned their certification. National Board Certification is considered the highest professional credential an educator can obtain.

“We are incredibly proud of our National Board Certified educators and the work they have put in,” noted Dr. Jon Holmen, Superintendent. “National Board Certification shows a strong commitment to pursuing a high standard of excellence as an education professional. I want to offer my heartfelt congratulations to the educators who achieved this certification for their demonstration of commitment to complete this process.”

Certification is a one- to five-year process that includes taking an assessment and assembling three portfolios. According to the NBPTS, completing the certification shows that each educator knows and practices “the definitive standards of accomplished teaching.”

Numbers released by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards show the state of Washington is third overall in the number of National Board Certified Teachers in the country at 12,255. 

Each educator achieves certification in a subject area and age range.

The new National Board Certified educators are (arranged by LWSD learning area):

  • Eastlake: 
    • Eastlake High School
      • Casey Sullivan - Adolescence and Young Adulthood Science: Biology 
  • Juanita: 
    • Juanita Elementary School:
      • Hillary Hall – Early Childhood-Young Adulthood: Exceptional Needs Specialist 
    • Kamiakin Middle School:
      • Melissa Pierson – Early Childhood-Young Adulthood: School Counseling
  • Lake Washington:
    • Kirk Elementary
      • Natasha Bunnag - Early Childhood/Middle Childhood: Literacy
    • Twain El
      • Clara Yamakawa - Early Childhood/Middle Childhood: English as a New Language
      • Katie Frakes – Early Childhood Generalist
    • Lakeview El
      • Bonnie Green - Early Childhood/Middle Childhood: Literacy
    • Rose Hill MS
      • Iain Tutwiler - Early Adolescence Social Studies: History
      • Brittani Brown - Early Adolescence-Adolescence and Young Adulthood: English as a New Language
  • Redmond:
    • Redmond Elementary    
      • Heather Jones - Early Childhood-Young Adulthood: Library Media
    • Redmond Middle School               
      • Brenna Nelson - Early Adolescence Science
    • Timberline Middle School
      • Casey Clark - Early Adolescence Science
    • Redmond High School
      • Kari Bradwisch - Adolescence and Young Adulthood Science: Biology
      • Jade Lee - Adolescence and Young Adulthood Science: Biology
      • Brian Toews - Adolescence and Young Adulthood English: Language Arts

Educators maintaining their NBCT status:

  • Eastlake:
    • Evergreen Middle School 
      • Lauren Gullitti - Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood-Young Adulthood
    • Inglewood Middle School 
      • Amanda Martel - English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
    • Eastlake High School 
      • Darin Fisher - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Jennifer Macchiarella - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Rebecca Nelson - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Sara Norris - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Mariana Timofte - Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Juanita
    • Discovery Elementary 
      • Nicole Payette - Generalist/Middle Childhood
    • Kamiakin Middle School 
      • Cindy Simon - Library Media/Early Childhood-Young Adulthood
    • Muir Elementary 
      • Christine Tucker - Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
    • Juanita High School 
      • Melanie Artz - Art/Early Adolescence-Young Adulthood
      • Sarah Brewe - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Michael Fleming - Library Media/Early Childhood-Young Adulthood
  • Lake Washington
    • Audubon Elementary 
      • Monique Celeste - Generalist/Middle Childhood
      • Desiree Woodruff - English As A New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
    • Kirk Elementary 
      • Jennifer Danielson - Generalist/Early Childhood
      • Amanda Higgins - Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
    • Rush Elementary 
      • Erica Bullock - Generalist/Middle Childhood
      • Alexandria Dompier - Generalist/Middle Childhood
    • Twain Elementary 
      • Emma Albertson - Generalist/Middle Childhood
    • Rose Hill Middle School 
      • Alexandra Straight - Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
    • Stella Schola 
      • Judy Ronning-Larson - English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
    • Emerson High School 
      • Andrea Frankenfeld - English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • Redmond
    • Redmond Elementary 
      • Annelise Mathre - Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
      • Megan Wienen - Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
    • Evergreen Middle School 
      • Alan Semrau - Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
    • Inglewood Middle School 
      • Amber Hughbanks - Mathematics/Early Adolescence
    • Redmond Middle School 
      • Aimee Doughty - Science/Early Adolescence
    • Timberline Middle School 
      • Jason Steele - Science/Early Adolescence
    • Redmond High School 
      • Sharon Curry - Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Benjamin Hart - Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Dana Hsi - Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
      • Mike Pluschke - Physical Education/Early Adolescence-Young Adulthood
      • Ashley Wearly - Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
  • District Administration 
    • Whitney Blackstone - Generalist/Early Childhood
    • Kathleen Colombo - Science/Early Adolescence
    • Zachary Daniels - English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
    • Phoebe Greenman - Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
    • Lee Hammers - Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood

# # # #

Lake Washington School District is a high-performing public school district serving Kirkland, Redmond, and Sammamish, Washington. It is the second largest district in the state of Washington, with over 30,500 students in 56 schools.


More news & stories